Review of the Office of Justice Programs’ Forensic Science Improvement Grant Program
[…] OJP’s response also suggested that the burden of providing the name of the government entity and a letter from the government entity “on applicants and/or NIJ well might be significantly heavier than the OIG may believe.”

OIG Analysis of OJP’s Response

The OIG disagrees with OJP’s suggestion that NIJ lacks the legal authority to execute our recommendations. First, the plain language of the statute itself grants this authority to NIJ. Second, NIJ’s actions in similar contexts demonstrate that it has the authority to implement our recommendations.

Section 3797k(4) provides that a state shall submit “a certification that a government entity exists and an appropriate process is in place to conduct independent external investigations” into allegations of serious negligence or misconduct. Clearly, in enacting § 3797k(4), Congress intended to do more than merely extract a promise from the applicants that an external investigation process was in place.