Review of the Office of Justice Programs’ Forensic Science Improvement Grant Program
[…] The OIG appears to suggest that section 3797k(4) requires NIJ to do much more than require that applicants make the certification prescribed in that section. The OIG suggests further that section 3797k(4) requires NIJ to guide applicants in crafting this certification and then to “evaluate” the substance of the certification made by applicants. There is no statutory basis, however, for these suggestions. Section 3797k(4) does not require NIJ to make awards only to those applicants with respect to which “a government entity exists and an appropriate process is in place to conduct independent external investigations . . .” It requires, rather, NIJ to make awards only to applicants who submit “a certification that a government entity exists and an appropriate process is in place to conduct independent external investigations . . . .” The Draft Report takes no cognizance of the critical legal distinction