APPENDIX
[…] RELEASE DECISION CRITERIA:

On June 16, 1997, Headquarters Official ************* authorized the parole, pursuant to 8 CFR 212.12(b)(1), of ********************** and he was released from custody the same day.

CURRENT STATUS OF RELEASED INDIVIDUAL:

The period of parole is valid for one year and the alien will be required to present himself to a designated deportation officer annually to have his case reviewed and his eligibility for continued parole addressed. Pursuant to 8 CFR 212.12(h), "the Associate Commissioner for Enforcement shall have the authority, in the exercise of discretion, to revoke parole in respect to Mariel Cubans. A district director may also revoke parole when, in the district director's opinion, revocation is in the public interest and circumstances do not reasonably permit referral of the case to the Associate Commissioner. Parole may be revoked in the exercise of discretion when, in the opinion of the revoking official: (1) The purposes of the parole have been served; (2) The Mariel Cuban violates any condition of parole; (3) It is appropriate to enforce an order of exclusion or to commence proceedings against a Mariel Cuban; or (4) The period of parole has expired without being renewed."

 

********************************

 

BACKGROUND HISTORY: