APPENDIX
[…] On May 21, 1997, a Senior U.S. District Judge in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida reduced the sentence of ****************** to a total of eighty eight months. On June 2, 1997, ****************** was taken into custody by INS upon his release from the Federal Correctional Institution at Marianna, Florida.

RELEASE DECISION PROCESS AND CRITERIA:

On June 12, 1997, the District Director, in an exercise of discretion, authorized release on parole pursuant to 8 CFR 212.5(a)(5) - "Aliens whose continued detention is not in the public interest as determined by the district director or chief patrol agent." The subject's Service A-file contains fifteen letters of recommendation and support from family members and one from an employer who guaranteed a steady job and income for the subject if he were to be released/paroled from INS custody.