Semiannual Report to Congress
[…] In August 2013, the OIG issued its 23rd report summarizing its Section 1001 activities from January 1 through June 30, 2013. The report described the number of complaints the OIG received under this section and the status of investigations conducted by the OIG and Department components.

Ongoing Work

Use of Material Witness Warrants

The OIG is reviewing the Department's use of the material witness warrant statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3144, which provides for the arrest and detention of a person if his testimony “is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena.” With a particular focus on post-September 11 terrorism cases, the OIG is evaluating whether the statute has been used in an arbitrary, overbroad, or otherwise abusive manner.