Review of the United States Marshals Service's
[…] In addition, the USMS has MOUs with state and local law enforcement agencies to assist in apprehending their fugitives. This authority to investigate non-federal fugitive felons derives from 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1)(B), which states that the USMS is authorized to "investigate such fugitive matters, both within and outside the United States, as directed by the Attorney General." Since this authorization was passed in 1988, the Attorney General has repeatedly authorized the USMS to participate with state and local law enforcement authorities in the investigation, pursuit, and arrest of fugitives wanted on state as well as federal charges.

Types of Fugitives