Cooperation of SCAAP Recipients in the Removal of Criminal Aliens from the United States (Redacted)
[…] (Id. at p. 218.)

Here, we note that the authority of state and local law enforcement officers to investigate and arrest for violations of federal law is determined by reference to state law. (U. S. v. Vasquez-Alvarez, supra, 176 F.3d at pp. 1295-1296; Gates v. Superior Court (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 205, 215; see, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1252c [“... to the extent permitted by relevant State and local law, State and local law enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an individual who... is an alien illegally present in the United States....”].) In California, a local peace officer may make an arrest when an individual has committed a felony, or where reasonable cause exists to suspect that a person has committed a felony, whether or not a felony has been committed. (§ 836, subd.