The U.S. Trustee Program's Efforts to Prevent Bankruptcy Fraud and Abuse
[…] In addition, the chart on page 14 reflects that private trustees are employees of the United States Trustee Program. Private trustees are not employees of the United States Department of Justice or the United States Trustee Program. Page 15, Footnote 8: "A creditors' committee generally consists of three to eleven unsecured creditors. The creditors' committee may consult with the Program, trustees, and the bankruptcy courts on matters affecting the administration of the estate."
Explanation for Technical Correction 3: 11 V.S.C. § 1102 states that, "A committee of creditors ... shall ordinarily consist of the persons willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor ...." The statutory duties of a chapter 11 creditors' committee are set forth in 11 V.S.C. § 1103. The last sentence of the footnote describes the duties of a chapter 7 creditors' committee as set forth in 11 V.S.C. § 705. Page 15, Footnote 9: "Creditors may elect Chapter 7 trustees."