The Implementation of the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act
[…] 47 USCA § 1005 (or Sec. 106) – This section requires telecommunications carriers to consult with telecommunications manufacturers and support service providers to ensure that current and planned equipment, facilities, and services comply with the assistance capability requirements described in Sec. 103. In addition, the section requires manufacturers and support service providers to offer the features or modifications needed for the carriers to comply with the assistance capability requirements in a reasonable amount of time and at a reasonable charge.

47 USCA § 1006 (or Sec. 107) – This section establishes a "safe harbor" provision which allows telecommunications carriers to be found in compliance with the assistance capability requirements if they are in compliance with "publicly available technical requirements or standards adopted by an industry association or standard-setting organization," or with standards developed by the FCC. The FCC can develop its own standards through its rule-making process if the industry associations or standard-setting organizations fail to issue their own standards or if another party petitions the FCC that the industry-developed standards are